Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    4

    Default 'Tools' with args for the 2 sides?

    How can I call another tool for example
    custom_comparer.exe file1 file2

    From this app?

    I only see arguments for selected file, it will be nice to have the same arguments for:

    first_file
    second_file
    third_file (in case of 3 way options one day)

    selected_file <- actual options for args

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    11,381

    Default

    Hello,

    Our Open With has the option to accept 2 files by appending numbers to the end, such as %f1 or %f2. If you are in the Tools menu -> Options, Open With section and click on the "?" button nex to the close "x" button, it will bring you to the context sensitive help article for more details.
    Aaron P Scooter Software

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Aaron View Post
    Hello,

    Our Open With has the option to accept 2 files by appending numbers to the end, such as %f1 or %f2. If you are in the Tools menu -> Options, Open With section and click on the "?" button nex to the close "x" button, it will bring you to the context sensitive help article for more details.
    Wow! thanks a lot!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Aaron View Post
    Hello,

    Our Open With has the option to accept 2 files by appending numbers to the end, such as %f1 or %f2. If you are in the Tools menu -> Options, Open With section and click on the "?" button nex to the close "x" button, it will bring you to the context sensitive help article for more details.
    Oh! Nice, but I should always select both files right? because with %f1 and %f2 selecting the right file, Open With, the argument is:

    program.exe "selected" ""

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    11,381

    Default

    Right. Which program or workflow are you following, more specifically? Does your program optionally take in either 1 or 2 parameters?
    Aaron P Scooter Software

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Aaron View Post
    Right. Which program or workflow are you following, more specifically? Does your program optionally take in either 1 or 2 parameters?
    It is shiva assets merger (from shiva3d) it needs 2 args. It seems to work perfectly selecting both, but not one.

    Not a big issue, but anyways.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •