Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    1

    Default Folder sizes not showing in Folder Compare

    I started using BCompare under Ubuntu and it does not seem to display the folder sizes in the 'size' column - only the file sizes. How can I display (recursive) folder sizes too?

    Thank you,
    -Axel

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    11,908

    Default

    Hello,

    Folder Sizes do not show until the folders have been scanned or built. By default, we only scan the folder if it is aligned to another folder on the other side. If you issue an expand all command (in the View menu), then all Folder sizes should be built.

    Are your folders currently blue? You can automatically scan all folders by changing a session setting in the Folder Compare's Session Settings dialog, in the Handling tab, to Automatically Scan top level Orphan folders.

    As a Session settings, you will need to set it as a session default if you wish for it to apply to all future Folder Compare sessions. You can do this right from the dialog, switching the bottom drop down from "Apply for this session" to "Also update session defaults", or by changing the settings on the Home screen in the green Edit Session Defaults saved sessions folder.

    Let us know if you have any questions.
    Aaron P Scooter Software

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Ugh... The Expand All is a messy way to accomplish this. It expands ALL the folders and not just the one I selected. . I too would like to see summary file sizes. How about a Right Mouse Menu -> Show Folder Size?

    And/or perhaps a Actions -> Show Folder Size?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    11,908

    Default

    Hello,

    If you set the Session Settings to scan, you do not need to expand the folders.
    Aaron P Scooter Software

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    ITALY
    Posts
    215

    Default

    It is a feature that I would like to see added to refresh current selection. Right now, if I right click on a folder and select refresh current selection nothing happens. I would like that B.C.3 would scan that and only that folder tree in the background.

    Thank You very much

    Rodolfo Giovanninetti

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    11,908

    Default

    Hello Rodolfo,

    Thanks for the suggestion. Our Refresh commands respect the current scan settings. Is there a reason that you do not want to turn on the option to Scan Top level Orphan Folders for their size?
    Aaron P Scooter Software

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    28

    Default

    Right now I have not my pc here, so forgive me if I make a mistake, but I believe to remember that the "issue" that I saw is this. If I select to scan folders in background, then B.C.3 scans ALL folders automatically, perhaps even at startup, and it can take a very long time, with all my nested folders and/or a remote busy ftp site on a slow communication line. Instead, I choose not to scan folders. When I want, I select a folder, orphan or on both sides. Then I right click and choose to open all subfolders. And then I immediately close subfolders. So, I would like to be able to select one or more folders, then right click and then choose refresh selection. B.C.3 would scan only the selected folder(s) in the background, saving me a lot of time.

    Thank You very much again

    Rodolfo Giovanninetti

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    11,908

    Default

    Hello,

    If the connection is sufficiently slow, that would make sense. How does the Expand Subfolders command work for you? This would expand only the selected folder(s) and the subfolders below it. You can then issue the Close Folder command on just that folder to collapse it again.
    Aaron P Scooter Software

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Hannover, Germany
    Posts
    356

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lesterw View Post
    Ugh... The Expand All is a messy way to accomplish this. It expands ALL the folders and not just the one I selected. . I too would like to see summary file sizes. How about a Right Mouse Menu -> Show Folder Size?

    And/or perhaps a Actions -> Show Folder Size?
    Quote Originally Posted by rodolfog View Post
    ...
    When I want, I select a folder, orphan or on both sides. Then I right click and choose to open all subfolders. And then I immediately close subfolders.
    ...
    I solved this problem by assigning Shift & Ctrl & right/left arrow key to Open/Close all subfolders of selected folders. Pressing them immediately in sequence will have the same effect as Show Folder Size (of course a complete scan of the selected folders is necessary).

    Greetings Lutz
    Last edited by Lutz; 04-Mar-2011 at 01:57 PM.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Bremen, Germany
    Posts
    583

    Default

    Hello community,

    this problem was rised already sometimes ago in this thread:

    http://www.scootersoftware.com/vbull...ead.php?t=5720

    In posting #5 I wrote about my work-around.

    Hope this helps ...

    Bye
    Christoph

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •