Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 27
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    2,158

    Default 10554 R-C Explorer can show bogus commands

    e.g. on

    shows Explore.

    Clicking it doesn't open an Explorer window with the file highlighted, as hoped for. It does nothing.
    Last edited by chrisjj; 15-Sep-2009 at 08:33 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    11,787

    Default

    If you right-click that exact file in My Computer/Explorer, what right-click menu do you see? Please attach a full screen screenshot.
    Aaron P Scooter Software

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    2,158

    Default

    > If you right-click that exact file in My Computer/Explorer, what right-click
    > menu do you see?

    The expected one - no Explorer

    > Please attach a full screen screenshot.

    This forum disallows that due to storage limit so I hope this link will do.
    http://img440.imageshack.us/img440/475/48894488.gif

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    2,519

    Default

    Are you running a 64-bit version of Windows? BC is a 32-bit app, so it shows 32-bit shell extensions, which can be different than the ones you'll see in Explorer, since it's a 64-bit app.
    Zoë P Scooter Software

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    2,158

    Default

    > Are you running a 64-bit version of Windows?

    No:


    System:
    Microsoft Windows XP
    Home Edition
    Version 2002
    Service Pack 2

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    4,669

    Default

    BC is just displaying the right click menu for Windows Explorer. Do you see "Explore" after right clicking on the same files in Windows Explorer? Explore should only be listed for folders, not for files.
    Chris K Scooter Software

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    2,158

    Default

    > BC is just displaying the right click menu for Windows Explorer.

    Evidently not. Explorer's r-c- menu on a WMA does not include Explore or Paint Shop Pro!

    > Do you see "Explore" after right clicking on the same files in Windows Explorer?

    No, as this already showed: http://img440.imageshack.us/img440/475/48894488.gif

    > Explore should only be listed for folders, not for files.

    Agreed

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    1,772

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by chrisjj View Post
    Evidently not. Explorer's r-c- menu on a WMA does not include Explore or Paint Shop Pro!
    What you have in your screenshot is a combination of Explorer's right-click options for a file and a folder. I could easily duplicate it by selecting a folder, scrolling the selected folder out of view, then pressing the Ctrl key and selecting a file pair. The resulting context menu would give options for both folders and files even though the visible selection is just files.

    I don't know why your selection is being treated as a mixed file/folder selection. Neither do I understand the contents of the path dropdown on the right-hand side. If you select a file pair in BC3 under normal local pathnames, you should find that the Explorer sub-menu in BC3 will indeed reflect the Explorer context menu for the same file type.
    BC v4.0.7 build 19761
    ¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    2,158

    Default

    > I could easily duplicate it by selecting a folder, scrolling the
    > selected folder out of view, then pressing the Ctrl key and
    > selecting a file pair.

    No folder selection is necessary here:
    (BC 10721)

    > Neither do I understand the contents of the path dropdown on the
    > right-hand side.

    That's a true display of the (admittedly unusual) base folder pathname, TMK.

    > If you select a file pair in BC3 under normal local pathnames

    The above screenshot shows the full pathnames, and they look normal to me.

    >, you should find that the Explorer sub-menu in BC3 will indeed reflect the
    > Explorer context menu for the same file type.

    Agreed. But though I do find that for a singleton, I don't for a pair.

    FTR, this is Windows XP SP2 and BC was run normally, rather than through Run As... .

    Thanks for your input Michael.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    11,787

    Default

    Hello,

    I talked with one of our developers about this. BC is actually handling this situation as best it can. The Explorer menu is not generated by BC3, but by Windows.

    The problem is that each Shell Extension can expect different information passed to it. When you select 2 files in different subfolders, and then right-click, Beyond Compare's shell extension and a few other text editors can handle this case correctly.

    Since this type of selection is physically impossible to do in My Computer, then the "Explore" shell extension does not handle it well. Try to select the same two files in My Computer and right-click to see the selection. You should notice that you can't perform that type of selection, and it will only select one.
    Aaron P Scooter Software

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •