Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18
  1. #1
    shatfield Guest

    Question using BC3 with AccuRev

    My development team uses AccuRev for SCM, and it appears to have BC2 support... but I need to figure out how to integrate BC3 with it, including the merge tool.

    Any ideas?

    TIA,
    -Steven

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    1,772

    Default

    Try this:

    Open Tools --> Preferences

    On the Diff/Merge tab, enter the following command lines:

    Compare
    "C:\Program Files\Beyond Compare 3\BComp.exe" %1% %2% /title1=%3% /title2=%4%

    Merge (3-Way: BC3 Professional)
    "C:\Program Files\Beyond Compare 3\BComp.exe" %1% %2% %a% %o% /title1=%4% /title2=%5% /title3=%3%

    Merge (2-Way: BC3 Standard)
    "C:\Program Files\Beyond Compare 3\BComp.exe" %1% %2% /savetarget=%o% /title1=%4% /title2=%5%
    BC v4.0.7 build 19761
    ŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻ

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    7

    Default

    What version of AccuRev is this for? We're on 4.6.1 (still...), and every Diff With Backed says file not found.

    Left pane points here: C:\Documents and Settings\<myname>\Local Settings\Temp\cat2274<filename>, which does exist, now.

    Right one points to the correct file in this workspace, which does exist.

    Middle pane here: C:\Program Files\AccuRev\bin\(<streamname>). Don't know what that's supposed to be, or why there is a middle pane at all for a simple Diff With Backed. I'd guess that this is the problem, since the other panes seem right.

    Anyone have any ideas? I confess to not diving into the BC cmd line for a very long time.

    This is on xp sp3.

    Thanks for any help,
    d

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    1,772

    Default

    I do not have AccuRev...and have never used it. The command lines above were suggested based on my knowledge of BC3 and the information found here:

    http://www.accurev.com/download/docs...User_Prefs.htm

    Sorry, I can't provide any additional assistance without actually having an environment to test in.
    BC v4.0.7 build 19761
    ŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻ

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    1,772

    Default

    "Diff With Backed" sounds like a compare function, not a merge function. If that is the case, there should be no middle pane. Are you sure you used the shorter command line above to define the Compare command line in AccuRev?

    If none of your panes were loading correctly, I'd try enclosing your path variables in double-quotes... but, from your description, that does not seem to be the case.

    2-way Compare (Diff):
    "C:\Program Files\Beyond Compare 3\BComp.exe" "%1%" "%2%" /title1=%3% /title2=%4%
    Last edited by Michael Bulgrien; 20-Nov-2009 at 04:12 PM.
    BC v4.0.7 build 19761
    ŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻ

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Hmmm, I'm pretty much certain I put the various cmd lines where they belong. I just tried your quoted version, same behavior.

    Odd. May be because this isn't the current version of AccuRev.

    Can't spend any more time on this for now, but thanks again for your help.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    11,623

    Default

    Let us know if you have more time to troubleshoot the issue later.

    Here is our KB article listing several Version Control solutions:
    http://www.scootersoftware.com/suppo...?zz=kb_vcs.php

    You need to determine what AccuRev defines as the parameters for your version, and then pass them to Bcomp.exe as BComp.exe $(TrunkFile/Left) $(BranchFile/Right) $(AncestorFile/Center) $(OutputFile)
    If it is just a 2 way compare, then BComp.exe $(TrunkFile/Left) $(BranchFile/Right)
    Aaron P Scooter Software

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Some good news, and some less so.

    At least with this (non-current) version of AccuRev, its Diff preset for BeyondCompare V2 works fine. So, I'm a fairly happy camper, right out of the box.

    Unfortunately, it doesn't have any BC presets for Merge, but that'll keep for another day.

    Thanks again.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Actually, it appears that I'm an idjit. On the machine where I tried using the BC2 accurev preset, I actually had BC2 still installed, as well as BC3. When I tried on a machine without BC2, it does not work.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    1,772

    Default

    Since AccuRev has a BC2 preset, have you tried asking them for a BC3 preset?
    BC v4.0.7 build 19761
    ŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻ

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •