Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 43
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    8

    Default Explorer Context Menu Install Fails

    The explorer context menu items are not installing for me. I am running Windows Vista Ultimate x64 on an Intel Core2 duo. I have tried both the debug and the release builds and I have also tried the install quite a few times with no success.

    Any ideas on what I should check to see what has gone wrong?

    Brian Gladman

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    2,505

    Default

    Two things you should check are that the "Include Beyond Compare in Explorer Context Menu" option is checked in the options dialog, and see if the menu items show up in BC's "Explorer" menu. Since it's a 32-bit process it might indicate whether there's a problem in general or just with the 64-bit DLL.
    Zo P Scooter Software

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Craig View Post
    Two things you should check are that the "Include Beyond Compare in Explorer Context Menu" option is checked in the options dialog, and see if the menu items show up in BC's "Explorer" menu. Since it's a 32-bit process it might indicate whether there's a problem in general or just with the 64-bit DLL.
    Thanks for the quick response Craig. I cannot set the "Include Beyond Compare in Explorer Context Menu" item. When I click the box and apply the setting it appears to work but if I close and reopen this options dialogue again it returns as unset (whether or not I close BC3).

    BC3's context menu items are all ok.

    Brian
    Last edited by Brian Gladman; 20-Jul-2008 at 10:30 AM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    1,772

    Default

    Brian, do you have administrative privilages on your Vista box? More to the point, I'm wondering if there is a registry entry that is failing to update when you enable the Explorer context menu functionality.
    BC v4.0.7 build 19761

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Michael Bulgrien View Post
    Brian, do you have administrative privilages on your Vista box? More to the point, I'm wondering if there is a registry entry that is failing to update when you enable the Explorer context menu functionality.
    Hi Michael,

    Yes, I have admin privileges on my box.

    I checked some of the registry entries but I don't know how many I need to check.

    I also think this is a registry issue since the 64-bit shell extension DLL is present. There is a registry entry that enables the shell extension but setting this doesn't enable the shell since this entry gets set back to disabled in some way. This suggests to me that another registry entry (for example, one that says that the 64-bit DLL is present) is not being set (or tested) properly.

    Maybe Craig can let me know which registry entries are involved. I can then use RegMon from sysinternals to see what is happening during the BC3 install.
    Last edited by Brian Gladman; 22-Jul-2008 at 02:18 AM.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    1,772

    Default

    Brian,

    Have you tried the fix in this post?
    BC v4.0.7 build 19761

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    2,505

    Default

    The .reg file in the post Michael referred to has all of the relevant registry entries.
    Zo P Scooter Software

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Thanks Michael and Craig, clearing out the registry using the fix Michael suggested, uninstalling BC3, rebooting, deleting the BC3 install directory and then installing BC3 again fixed the problem.

    Thanks again for your help, which I much appreciate.

    Brian

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    17

    Default

    Just FYI -

    I had used the Cirrus install and was also having the same issues.
    I just uninstalled, ran the registry file, reinstalled, and everything is working as designed. I'm on XP Professional , SP2.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    2

    Default BC3 and 64bit Win7

    I just installed BC3 on my new 64bit Win7 machine and am unable to get the Explorer context menu working (it is set in Tools > Option). I uninstalled, ran the reg file linked above, and reinstalled BC3, but it is still not working. Any ideas?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •