Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    ITALY
    Posts
    209

    Default scheduled task + script for periodically saving snapshots?

    I would like to use a scheduled task that create a snap-shot of some disks.
    Have You got a ready example?
    Something such as bc c:\folder\ snapshotfilename?
    I would like to create many snapshots, one for each disk, but if I can work with only one disk per time I might create many scheduled tasks.
    Can You help me?


    Thank You very much and regards

    Rodolfo Giovanninetti

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    66

    Default

    I assume a script with something like this would work:
    Code:
    snapshot no-filters path:"c:\" output:C:\snapshots
    snapshot no-filters path:"d:\" output:D:\snapshots
    snapshot no-filters path:"e:\" output:E:\snapshots
    would create a snapshot for each drive in a snapshots folder on the drive. then use task with bc commandline with option to run the script.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    11,788

    Default

    Hello,

    To add a little syntax to lhasadad's script:

    Code:
    snapshot no-filters path:"c:\" output:"C:\snapshot\C.bcss"
    snapshot no-filters path:"d:\" output:"D:\snapshots\D.bcss"
    snapshot no-filters path:"e:\" output:"E:\snapshots\E.bcss"
    Called from the command line using:
    bcompare.exe "@c:\bcscript.txt"

    More options and details can be found in the Help file, Scripting Reference article: Snapshot and in the Using Beyond Compare -> Scripting chapter.

    Let us know if you have any questions.
    Aaron P Scooter Software

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    ITALY
    Posts
    209

    Default

    Thank You both for Your help!
    I used Your examples forgetting that I have not "E:" drive, so of course I got an error.
    As You can see, it appears in the Log part, but not in the Errors part.
    This happens both in 4 and 4.1 versions.


    Thank You very much and regards

    Rodolfo Giovanninetti

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    11,788

    Default

    Hello,

    Sorry, I'm not sure if I understand the error. Can you include the log? What targets are you loading, and can you load them in the graphical interface?
    Aaron P Scooter Software

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    ITALY
    Posts
    209

    Default

    Sorry sorry sorry!
    I forgot completely to include screen shots!
    The command that I use is
    Code:
    bcompare.exe "@z:\snapshot\bcscript.txt"
    The content of the file is
    Code:
    snapshot no-filters path:"c:\work\" output:"Z:\snapshot\C.bcss"
    snapshot no-filters path:"d:\work\" output:"Z:\snapshot\D.bcss"
    snapshot no-filters path:"e:\work\" output:"Z:\snapshot\E.bcss"
    In the Log tab I see a red line with the error, but the Errors tab is empty.
    It is not a big issue, but I wanted to let You know.


    Thank You very much again for Your help.

    Regards

    Rodolfo Giovanninetti
    Attached Images Attached Images

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    11,788

    Default

    Hello,

    Are you able to load e:\work in the graphical interface by typing that text into the base folder path? This would be before attempting to use the browse dialog or using Explorer to navigate to that location.
    Aaron P Scooter Software

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    ITALY
    Posts
    209

    Default

    Thank You for the help, but, as I wrote in my message, I used Your examples forgetting that I have not "E:" drive, so of course I got an error. The "issue" is not that I get a red error in the log tab, but that there is not an error in the Errors tab.

    Thank You and regards

    Rodolfo Giovanninetti

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    11,788

    Default

    Ah, thanks for the clarification. That errors tab is only for file operation errors (one's that don't end the script). The fatal errors appear in the main log and end the script. We'll look into adding more error information to the Errors tab.
    Aaron P Scooter Software

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    4,676

    Default

    Beyond Compare 4.1 that was released today now includes fatal errors in the Errors tab of the scripting window.
    Chris K Scooter Software

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •